TABLE 2

Distribution of Data Reported to the AU Option (2017) by Level of Neonatal Care (Monthly Days Present and Pooled Rates) for the 5 Antimicrobial Agents With the Highest Mean Rates and for All Antimicrobial Agents Combined

5%10%25%50%Mean75%90%95%
Level III NICUs (n = 89)
 Days present126173327606815123317511988
 Rate (DOTs per 1000 d present)
  Ampicillin163375100107148174184
  Gentamicin0.330518180106136146
  Vancomycin0.02.28.31924345159
  Piperacillin/tazobactam0.00.00.02.214123470
  Fluconazole0.00.00.07.813213141
  All antimicrobial agentsa74115200285294376456505
Level II and III NICUs (n = 130)
 Days present33871683024375338911110
 Rate (DOTs per 1000 d present)
  Ampicillin8.33867112132175247299
  Gentamicin6.020458395124169222
  Vancomycin0.00.00.77.814213352
  Ceftazidime0.00.00.00.06.02.29.842
  Fluconazole0.00.00.00.35.66.72127
  All antimicrobial agents4385161249278369474588
Special care nurseries (n = 50)
 Days present61851111157215369488
 Rate (DOTs per 1000 d present)
  Ampicillin0.02266132153227316371
  Gentamicin0.07.94299115173244258
  Cefotaxime0.00.00.00.03.80.01124
  Penicillin G0.00.00.00.03.60.05.518
  Ceftazidime0.00.00.00.02.70.01.521
  All antimicrobial agents0.038131263289406605657
Well Newborn nurseries (n = 174)
 Days present31731523033995238081017
 Rate (DOTs per 1000 d present)
  Ampicillin0.00.00.33.814163073
  Gentamicin0.00.00.02.410122358
  Amoxicillin0.00.00.00.00.30.21.01.7
  Penicillin G0.00.00.00.00.30.00.71.3
  Cefotaxime0.00.00.00.00.30.00.31.2
  All antimicrobial agents0.00.01.57.8252961133
  • The rate was calculated by DOTs per 1000 days present. N is the number of hospitals reporting at least 1 month of data from specified level of care in 2017.

  • a All antimicrobial agents for which data are reported to the AU Option.